Saturday, October 02, 2004

 

Random Words

I often do a little exercise which I call "random words"

It's just me writing down the first word that comes to mind without thinking, and one words leads to another which leads to another and so on...
It's a good way to clear the "brain cache".
Plus, it helps me see how my brain links words/ideas etc.
You'll be surprised what you can learn about the way your mind works...
I do this every month or so.
I never read the old ones before writing the new ones (so that they don't influence my thoughts) and what freaks me out is I almost always see the same pattern. The type of words I choose, the order I say them in. etc..
They are completely random. No thought. Just close your eyes and write down the first thing.

Here's an actual list of words I did on May 30th, 2004

----------------

Green
Nomad
Heart
Tired
Super
Tyre
Inwards
Ellipse
Rake
Plane
Bird
Go
Joint
Reap
Novacaine
Xenadrine
Sickness
Shake
Quake
Requiem
Bear
Moon
Holes
Australia
Door
Black
Owl
Hearing
Woman
White
Pain
Place
Girl
Tired
Heavy
Face
Lines
Politics
Bills
No
Hello
Fear
Entrails
Hate
Sadness
Sade
Love
Shallow
Halo
Temporary
Hills
Feet

----------------

It doesn't necessarily mean anything...
It's just a way for me to clear my mind.

Anyway, that's my "random" thought of the day


Comments:
I will call you little Buddha from now on :)
 
hey babe whats up... started dawam today .. it was hell..
i was thinking the same thingy today and i was writing them down in class... what a coincidence... dunno how to spell that .. any way heres my random words of the day
Piss
Stomach
Dip'n'Crunch
Paper
Sticky
Dubya
Injection
Dollar
Tin
Braces
Bogus
Nokia
Food
Food
Food

oh by the way .. i say donkey .. with mr. bling bling
 
P-72:
I will accept my new title--Little Buddha is pleased...

---------

Loulz:
You is funny gurl...
And good luck with your new "dawam" hours. It's gonna suck for a while, but "Jooo can do eeeeeeeet"...
 
ok i will give it a shot

Woman
Love
black
Hair
sexy
tv
fat
kid
kleenex
borther
tani
computer
phone
smoke
phone
sms
water
cursor

bes I think ?

oh yeah

bird
bird
bird
bird
bird
bird
bird
bird
bird

:P
 
It's a funny exercise and it kinda says something about you. So here goes my List, I did it yesterday after a 24 Hours day of no sleep.

Slang
Nino
Bang
Wow
Bark
Climb
Sucks
Jaw
Teeth
Black
Shine
Latex
Wrinkles
Matrix
Trinity
Nose
White
Snow
Mountain
Ski
Suit
Glasses
Wine
Drunk
Fuck
Dunk
Funk
Junk
Hunk
Sells
Dolls
Book
Design
Elements
Star
European
Czech
Beach
Slut
Sand
Humid
Hot
Sand
Glasses
Wink
Junk
McDonalds
Camera
Loop
Wave
Sine
FX
Cinema
Seat
Leather
Cool
Fur
 
Purg, Someone Calling her self "Omniscient" will sure accept "little Buddha".
 
hehe...
I'm glad you guys are participating in this random-word-list-mania...

Keep 'em coming!

p.s. Thanks for noticing the "omniscient" icon.
 
amunkiiiii ... today was crap.... .. shit ... hehe i like this tihngs random thing... i did it today in class .. everytime i thought of something random i wrote it down.... ill write them at the end - call me - ciao bella

Purg - dude .. whats ths mozilla thingy .. i downloaded it and i dunno how to use it .. i double clik it o nothing comes up =$

ok here goes amunki..

Redbull
ketchup
cherry pie
spliff
heavy
dainty ( i started laughing when i thought of it ... had to leave the class)
Seeds
Folder
Paper
Jell-o
Prozac
MJ
Driver
pillow
Charlie
Charlie
Charlie

havent seen that pooch in a few days...
 
Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?